Website data privacy.

Our website is subject to Swiss data protection legislation, in particular the provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). We believe that customer privacy is extremely important. This statement therefore provides information on how we handle personal data on our website. Users can visit our website without having to provide any information about their person. We only store access data in our server log files; this does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the individual’s identity. Amongst other things, this data includes the names of the pages visited, date and time of access, the volume of data transmitted and the internet service provider used. We use this data exclusively for the purpose of ensuring trouble-free accessibility of our site and in order to improve our website.

Contact

We collect personal data if customers contact us, for example using our contact form, and thus voluntarily provide us with information such as their name and email address. What personal data is collected in this context is determined by the information requested in each case.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are permanently or temporarily stored on the customer’s computer when visiting our website. The purpose of the cookies is specifically to provide a statistical analysis of the use of our website to allow improvements to be made. Customers can disable the use of cookies on our website, in whole or in part, in their browser’s cookie or privacy settings at any time. If cookies are disabled, customers may no longer be able to access all the functions of our website.

Right of information

In accordance with Swiss data protection legislation, customers have a right to – generally free –information about personal data relating to them that we process or store. Customers also have the right to request that personal data stored by us be corrected or deleted. If customers have any concerns in connection with this, they are welcome to contact us using the contact information shown under “Company details”.

Services of Google and other providers

Our website uses DoubleClick, Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Google Remarketing and YouTube, services provided by Google Inc., a US company (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). The purpose of these Google services is specifically to provide a statistical analysis of the use of our website to allow us to continually improve our site. The above-mentioned Google services also enable us, in some cases, to display tailored promotional offers to our website visitors. YouTube and Vimeo are used to embed videos on our website.

Amongst other things, the listed Google services use cookies which enable us to record individual use of our website. All data relating to the Google services is transmitted to Google in the United States of America (USA) for analysis. If necessary, Google will transmit the data to third parties insofar as this is required by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The customer’s IP address will also be sent to Google as part of the Google Analytics service. On our website we use a configured version of Google Analytics that only records the customer’s IP address in a truncated form and, therefore, anonymously.

Customers can disable the use of cookies for the listed Google services on our website, in whole or in part, in their browser’s cookie or privacy settings at any time. Alternatively, customers can prevent their use of our website being analysed via the “Google Analytics” service by downloading and installing the corresponding Google browser plugin which is available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This installs an “opt-out cookie”. Further information on data privacy in connection with Google services can be found by going to http://www.google.ch/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Social plugins from Facebook and other social media platforms

Our website features social plugins from the US company Facebook Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Facebook”) and another US company Twitter Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Twitter”). We also use the Google+-social plugins from Google on our website and incorporate Instagram content into our website. Further information on the subject of data privacy in connection with the social plugins from Facebook and Twitter, as well as the Google+ social plugins from Google can be found by going to https://www.facebook.com/policy.php and https://twitter.com/privacy or https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy#policies. Further information on the subject of data privacy in connection with Instagram can be found by going to https://instagram.com/legal/privacy/.